?
Solved

How to limit number of lines allowed for a Method in RAD 6.0

Posted on 2007-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi I am using RAD (Rational Application Developer) 6.0, I want to have a limitation for the number of lines allowed in a method.

so that all our developers will be allerted if the method gets too long.

Please suggest me.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:objectkk
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 20031993
As far I know eclipse doesn't have this feature.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
willyRD earned 2000 total points
ID: 20032595
Hi,

Maybe you can use Checkstyle (http://checkstyle.sourceforge.net), a tool to check Java code.

In my project we installed the Checkstyle plugin (http://eclipse-cs.sourceforge.net) and one of its many features is the methodLength: where you can define a maximum number of lines for methods; if your method is longer than the defined length Eclipse will show an error.

Take a look at Checkstyle, we use it integrated in Eclipse, but Checkstyle configuration says that it's also possible to use it as an Ant task or as command line tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 20034636
Thank You Wily.
0