[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IBM AIX 5.2 upgrade to Technology Level 10 with SP2 issue

Posted on 2007-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to upgrade my IBM P series server AIX 5.2 to Technology Level 10 SP2 from Base version. For TL 10 SP2 we need to upgrade first to TL 10 SP1 then SP2, I have successfully done the upgrade to TL (Technology Level) 10 and SP1, after reboot I checked the OS by the command oslevel -s its showing the correct version 5200-10-01. After that i applied the patch for SP2 then I restarted the server, again I checked the OS by the command oslevel -s, but this time the server shows 5200-00-00-0000, but I checked the command oslevel -g its giving the output and showing the required files are upgraded to SP2, but when I give the command oslevel -s it shown only 5200-00-00-0000, iy should show 5200-10-02-0073.

Please give a solution for this, and why this happening and is it impact my application running on this server.

Thanks
JK
0
Comment
Question by:tigerbam
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 20030980
What did IBM support say?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tigerbam
ID: 20032265
I didn't check with IBM support
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20037378
Check with IBM support.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tigerbam
ID: 20038750
I dont have a support contract with IBM
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 20052012
Wouldn't hurt to check with them anyway.  On a slow day they might just throw you a bone or two to head you in the right direction.  Check IBM's Fix Central and see if there is anything there that might address the issue.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Charly Cabanas
ID: 20094057
check instfix -i |grep 5200
This tell's you where SP or TL are not complete.
then run lslpp -Lc > file.  
Go to fix central page and select aix 5200-sp2 for download, in the box "Detailed system fix information (optional)" put your file created with lslpp . this is the way that you download only those filesets you need to achieve the system level that you want
0