[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sawp a file

Posted on 2007-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi
I have a series of files and I need to find out if they are byte or interger. I am trying the od -b filenaem command but I am not sure of the result.
any ideas
thanks
Diego
0
Comment
Question by:diegohpe
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20030893
Your question doesn't make sense.  Integers are bytes.

Please explain what you are trying to achieve.

Are you trying to determine the difference between a binary and ascii file?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20030927
please define "byte or interger"
are
file filename
or
perl -e 'print -T shift' filename
anything like what you mean?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20031254
Hi,

As ozo recommended, you may use the command file which will tell you about the file type. For more info about the command file, please use man file.

Also, you may use the command

what filename

This might also tell you more info about the file and its version, etc.

for more info about what, please use man what

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 21170075
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:

Accept: Ozo {http:# 20030927}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Suhas
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197687
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0