?
Solved

HP / Compaq Proliand DL 580 G2 boot display issues

Posted on 2007-10-07
15
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a Compaq / HP Proliant DL 580 G2 server that appears to post w/o error.  When I attempt to use the FW maintanence CD or the smart start CD the box will boot to the CD show the splash screen, load to 100% then the screen goes dark almost like the resolution is to high for the monitor....but it's not?  i've looked for some kind of a console redirect that might be in place that would redirect video output to another port....I can't find anything...or just am not looking in the right place...either way if a console redirect was in place the monitor should not display at all, right?  the server has and iLO port, an onboard video port, and a serial port (NIC, USB, too).  The iLO access works just fine...i can access the iLO features and perform all functions that it provides.  The only error i do see is a post 1794 error about the accelerator battery charge is low....but the device has been unplugged for about 2 months....I can't imagine this would be the cause of my issue?  The bios is current for this model....and I can't update anything due to the display issues, but everything appears to be no more that 2 version/upgrades from the current for this model...

..any ideas??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:naiadmin
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jordibartrina
ID: 20030892
Hello,

Battery low for accelerator will be recovered automatically when you power the for a few days, if not, consider to upgrade fw for this component, you can use a downloaded soft from HP for upgrade all the drivers at same time. If you can connect with iLO the box seems to be in good condition. If you suspect for the video (resolution, video card, ...) you can power up the box and when ready connect to it from another PC with Atelier (download free from http://www.atelierweb.com/rcomm/index.htm). Atelier can connect remote console to Proliant and gives a logon screen for you.

Don't hesitate contact again for any question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naiadmin
ID: 20031308
jordibartrina, thanks for the quick response...what's strange is when i run the iLO remote console it does the same thing....splash screen, load, then blank screeen....the box has to be rebooted.  It's very strange...presently there is no OS on the box...If I'm building/installing a single server usually boot to the maintanence cd to upgrade / update FW then use the install cd to install the OS...make it easy for install of necessary drivers, system partitions, etc....
here is what i have attempted so far
1. booted to HP firmware maintenance cd....screen went blanks after loaded to 100%
2. booted to HP smart start cd...screen went blank after loaded to 100%
3. booted to windows 2003 server CD...hung at starting windows...this might be because i missed the key to install third party raid controller driver...will try that again
4. replaced drives with 2 new drives and tried 1, 2, and 3 again...all failed

is there a jumper or switch on the server itself that redirects video output that i may be missing?  
very strange....

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20031398
Could it simply be a flakey VGA card on board ?

Have you tried with a bootable Linux like knoppix or Ubuntu ?


I hope this helps !



0
 

Author Comment

by:naiadmin
ID: 20031417
I will give that a try....the fact that it does the exact same thing every time is a bit strange...the consistent failure is what has me thinking it's a switch, jumper, or config of some kindconfused?  I will try your suggestion...and let you know...

thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:naiadmin
ID: 20031444
when i attempt to boot to a Linux AS4 cd it reports hda: lost interrupt....over and over again...i suppose it could be a device in the system that is conflicting with the video card....i/o or irq??  I did notice it has 3 broadcom gig nic's in not onboard these are aftermarket...i will try to remove them and see what happens...i will feel really bad if that's the issue.....  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:naiadmin
ID: 20031673
well the cards are not the issue...i pulled them all and tried all all three steps again....still same results...black screen its like it wants to display but can't   :-)
I know the monitor will do 1200x1600 so it's not out of range for the monitor...the condition is just so consistent....there has to be something I'm missing in a config somewhere....
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20031729
I would pull the Maintenance manual from the HP site, and check for any config switches.  Make sure they are all in the default position for a start.

If  you can not get this to work, and it is under warranty, it is time to call HP for support.


I hope this helps !

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:naiadmin
ID: 20032087
alright...now it's getting strange...i have another of the same server...i threw a quick image on it threw the drives in the server giving me grief....the box booted right up?!?!?!?  emulation program sees it and all is good?  I'm very confused now...looks like this one is going to test test enviornment...I'm going to leave the question open for a few days to see if anyone else has some ideas on this...
thanks for your help....if you can think of anything else that i should check let me know.....in the meantime I'm going to grab a copy of the server manuals and see if anything jumps out at me there.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:naiadmin
ID: 20032255
HP indicated the nvram might be corrupt....i should clear nvram....or maybe the rom and redundant rom may be corrupt....only issue is I did not see any errors to that effect in the logs anywhere.....I will look into it more tomorrow
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jordibartrina
ID: 20032372
Hello again,

Have you tried with another monitor? Some proliant with 15" HP CRT (I don't remember model) gives the same problem.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20035103
"unplugged for about 2 months" would certainly hint at NVRAM getting confused.

You will get blank screen on iLO once it goes to graphical mode under the Linux based firmware and maintenance CD unless an ILO advanced pack license is installed.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20035884
Sounds like it may be a motherboard issue.

Again, if under support, get HP to fix it !

0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 20035989
G2 is probably out of warranty by now.

SW4 position 2 should be off.
SW4 position 6 - turn on, power-cycle, turn off, powercycle clears NVRAM
SW4 position 8 will boot from alternate BIOS but normally only needed if it crashes during a firmware upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naiadmin
ID: 20037987
andyalder - I do have the iLO advanced pack license installed...which is what's strange about the display issue...with a set of imaged HDD's all is good with the box...I think I'm going to clear nvram and see what happens...i have updated all the firmware as of now...
jordibartrina - I tried another monitor a 17" and it gave me the same grief...
sysexpert -  I was thinking MB issue...but the last MB issue i had with one of these server the issue's were not consistent...one time it would boot, next it would not boot, then it would just shut down...etc...presently it's doing the exact same thing every time...strange...i guess it could still be the MB....

I will post an update following an NVRAM clear....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:naiadmin
ID: 31408063
flushed NVRAM and check all internal connections.  Device is back online
0