[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IP spoof detected

Posted on 2007-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A few days ago the firewall logs start filling with "IP spoof detected" messages. It's an APIPA address. It's coming from the LAN to the WAN 169.254.255.255.

Any ideas on how to find the faulty machine?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:adrian1976
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
suivethfirst earned 500 total points
ID: 20030874
That's the broadcast address for the APIPA subnet. If you can see the source APIPA address from your firewall logs then you could I suppose configure another machine with an APIPA address and try to RDP to the client for example.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tsuzuhara
tsuzuhara earned 500 total points
ID: 20031463
You can connect a Fluke or any other packet inspector and check the source APIPA address, it will be linked to a MAC Address. From there, you must check your switches and routers' logs to find the desired computer.
0