?
Solved

Installation in Open SUSE Linux 10.2

Posted on 2007-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
6,975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
In open Suse Linux - I have not idea how to install programs!

1.) IF you are actually able to install a program on this version of linux, should it show up in your applications browser somewhere?

2.) All of the programs that I am trying to install have a makefile, and the only instructions I seem to be able to find on installing are from a terminal program doing the following:

jeff@linux-o7os:~> cd torrentbubbles
jeff@linux-o7os:~/torrentbubbles> make
make: *** No rule to make target `/usr/lib/qt3/mkspecs/default/qmake.conf', needed by `Makefile'.  Stop.
jeff@linux-o7os:~/torrentbubbles>

jeff@linux-o7os:~> cd aircrack-ng-0.9.1
jeff@linux-o7os:~/aircrack-ng-0.9.1> make
gcc -g -W -Wall -O3 -D_FILE_OFFSET_BITS=64 -D_REVISION=`./evalrev` src/aircrack-ng.c src/crypto.c src/sha1-mmx.S src/common.c src/aircrack-ptw-lib.c -o aircrack-ng -lpthread
/bin/sh: gcc: command not found
make: *** [aircrack-ng] Error 127
jeff@linux-o7os:~/aircrack-ng-0.9.1>

(I know for a fact that each of these directories have a makefile)

3.) It never works! I have been looking around the forums and stuff and there is a program called YaST that is supposed to be some program manager or something that comes integrated with Open SUSE 10.2? I will hit Alt-F2 to bring up the run prompt and then type in YAST like it is instructed on
http://en.opensuse.org/YaST_Software_Management

All this stuff is driving me crazy! I don't even know where to look first - I don't know how to install anything, so I don't even know how to go about installing an installation manager like YAST
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 1200 total points
ID: 20030947
/bin/sh: gcc: command not found

There's a big clue here. You don't have a compiler installed. Open Yast (it's on your program menu!), software, then search for gcc and install it.

Programs may, or may not, install a menu entry.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:redcelltech
redcelltech earned 800 total points
ID: 20030955
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 20031127
Thank you so much, I never would have figured that out!  So I installed the GCC protocol or whatever you call it, and now the "make" command seems to work, but I get the following permission errors in the "make install" command:  What would be the work-around in this?

jeff@linux-o7os:~/aircrack-ng-0.9.1> make install
install -d /usr/local/bin
install -m 755 aircrack-ng airdecap-ng packetforge-ng ivstools kstats /usr/local/bin
install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/bin/aircrack-ng': Permission denied
install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/bin/airdecap-ng': Permission denied
install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/bin/packetforge-ng': Permission denied
install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/bin/ivstools': Permission denied
install: cannot create regular file `/usr/local/bin/kstats': Permission denied
make: *** [install_userland] Error 1
jeff@linux-o7os:~/aircrack-ng-0.9.1>

Thank you so much guys!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:redcelltech
redcelltech earned 800 total points
ID: 20031234
Who are you logged in as. It appears as thought you are not logged in as root. Also check SE Linux, perhaps it is blocking access to the file system.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20032862
Yes, make install will write to areas that you as a user don't (by default) have access to. Hence you'd use "sudo make install".

SuSE does not have SELinux (thank God), it has AppArmour which is a heck of a lot easier to work with!
0