[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Java ClassNotFoundException error

Posted on 2007-10-07
10
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello all,

I installed the latest version of a program called Squirrel SQL Client  and I am working on a Java program written in version 1.6.0.2. I am working remotely on a Windows XP SP2 client trying to access a remote database. The Squirrel Client can connect to the remote database and I can querry it with no problems. I am not able to do so with java.

My sample code is the following:

        Class.forName("net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.Driver");
        conn = DriverManager.getConnection
                    ("jdbc:jtds:sqlserver://res.deeds.utoronto.ca:1633",  "user48","u48d2007b");
        st = conn.createStatement();

I use the following command to run my code

java -cp ..\classes InputUtility48 CustomerList48

I get the error message:
"ClassNotFoundException" : net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.Driver

Any help is appreciated,

Regards,

Paolo
0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 20031009
This is the value of my CLASSPATH variable:

.;C:\Program Files\JavaSoft\JRE\1.2\lib\ext\QTJava.zip;C:\DEEDS\jtds-1.2.2-dist;C:\Program Files\SQuirrel SQL Client\lib

Note that the "jtds-1.2.2.jar" file is containted in the C:\DEEDS\jtds-1.2.2-dist" folder.

Feedback appreaciated !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 20031051
After some editing, here are the values of my CLASSPATH and PATH environment variables:

PATH = %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_02\bin;C:\DEEDS\jtds-1.2.2-dist\jtds-1.2.2.jar;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\;C:\Program Files\SQuirrel SQL Client\lib

CLASSPATH = .;C:\DEEDS\jtds-1.2.2-dist\jtds-1.2.2.jar;C:\Program Files\JavaSoft\JRE\1.2\lib\ext\QTJava.zip

I am still getting the same error message.
Suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 20032040
You need to add jdts driver's jar file (not the dist folder) to the classpath
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manish earned 1000 total points
ID: 20032423
java -classpath jdbcDriverJar.jar;  ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 20228070
Thanks you for your feedback.
After working for some time with Squirrel, all of a sudden, I got the login error:

"res.deeds.utoronto.ca: Login failed for SQL Server login 'user48'. The password for this login has expired."

How can I now resolve this issue ?

Regards,

Paolo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 20229838
You dont have another id password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 20231506
No, unfortunately not.........
Would re-installing Squirrel Client resolve the issue ?

PT
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kunalthakur
kunalthakur earned 1000 total points
ID: 21384456
I dont think installing squirrel client will help as its just a client which connects to your database.
You need to get uname/pwd combination. It has to be setup on the DB server for you to be able to connect to the DB. If you have rights to the DB server you can configure your new uname and pwd otherwise ask your DBA to give u a new uname/pwd combi.
0