?
Solved

Running Multiple RAID Controllers - Asus P5WD2 Premium

Posted on 2007-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
System - Asus P5WD2 Premium motherboard - BIOS Update 08/02
Chipsets - Northbridge Intel 955x MCH - Southbridge Intel ICH7R
                     ICH7R supports 4 x SATA supports RAID 0, 1, 5, 10
Silicon Image Sil 3132 SATA on Motherboard
                     1 x External SATA port and 1 x Internal SATA port supports RAID 0 and 1
ITE IDE Controller supports 2 x IDE Drives - disabled
DVD/CD Drive connected to IDE from Southbridge Chipset.
AddOn Card: Rosewill RC-211 Sil 3132 RAID - 2 x SATA RAID 0,1 (card on PCI x1 slot)
OS - Windows XP Pro
QUESTION: I would like to setup my system with the Rosewill RC-211 card in RAID 0 with 2 x 74GB Raptors and the OS installed on this card.  4 x 160GB Seagate HD's in RAID 5 thru the ICH7R Intel Matrix Storage Manager for DATA.  I have a WD 320GB SATA HD for Backup that is removable and connects to the onboard Sil3132 SATA internal port. I am having a problem making this work - if I enable the SATA controllers with the ICH7R in RAID mode / SATA BootROM enabled and onboard Sil3132 controller RAID or SATA2 (doesn't make a difference) ***THEN*** the Rosewill Sil3132 BIOS Option does not show and the connected hard drives or RAID 0 setup drive does not show in the BIOS. IF I disable either of the onboard RAID devices **THEN** the Rosewill Sil3132 BIOS Option shows and the RAID 0 Harddrive setup shows up in BIOS. Is it possible to have all three controllers work as I want and show up during boot as they are supposed to? Also could this be a IRQ problem? If getting this to work is very involved and time consuming I'm not interested and please just tell me it's not possibile. Appreciate any help I can get, but please refrain from commenting on the Software - Hardware RAID aspects of computing, I just want to know how to make this work - THANKS!

                                         
0
Comment
Question by:NBAI
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 20031877
Not sure, but IRQ's should not really be an issue since PCI does sharing properly.

I would check that the I/O and other resources are not overlapping.

You may need to set up this manually, rather than the automatic settings.

Use the device manager to check the settings on all 3 or winmsd for a fuller report.

It may not be possible to boot from the add in PCI, with the other 2 enabled, but you should at least be able to see all 3.


I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NBAI
ID: 20034058
Thanks for your reply, however, the problem I believe is in the BIOS and its ability to show more than 2 Option ROM for RAID. I am trying to get thru to ASUS support and see if they have a solution.  I will post what I find out. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kkrans earned 1200 total points
ID: 20035481
If you plan to run several RAID controllers they must be same brand, same firmware levels.

Example: Adaptec controllers support several cards in same system but they require that the firmware levels are the same. The MOBO card usually runs with one additional card, add then new ones wth same model and firmware and you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NBAI
ID: 20062565
Thanks - appreciate your comments.  I ended up using the add on card Rosewill Sil3132 for the two WD Raptors in RAID 0 and the Intel ICH7R with 3 HD's in RAID 5 and the fourth SATA connector from ICH7R for my removable HD.  It works but not very fast. It doesn't seem to load up the CPU's but I'm sure its not the best setup for speed. Do you have any suggestions for improving performance with what I have. I don't want to spend the money on a good hardware RAID card. Thanks again.
0