?
Solved

Webmin on FreeBSD

Posted on 2007-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
2,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I am running a FreeBSD 6 server. It has been customized and is now running a few websites, mail servers etc. and I am looking into getting a control panel to help out with some day-to-day admin. I have been looking at webmin. Does anyone know if installing webmin at this point is going to cause problems with the server since I have made configurations (and webmin might not be expecting the configurations done in this way)?

Thanks.
-- Matt
0
Comment
Question by:aaron_karp
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JjcampNR earned 2000 total points
ID: 20031244
Shouldn't be a problem.  Webmin will read iyour current configuration files when you open the related page.  You can always make changes to the config files via CLI, and they'll be reflected in Webmin when you view them that way.  It's always a good idea to get backups of your important configs before going anything like this though, that way should something go haywire or you make a mistake and overwrite something by accident you can easily pop the good config back in.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 20036383
It is important that if you are going to install this from ports that you also install portuprade with it.  I have found that updating through webmin to newer versions can cause things in Webmin not to work:

http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en_US.ISO8859-1/books/handbook/ports-using.html

Look at 4.5.4.2 Upgrading Ports using Portupgrade

That is the only Gotcha I have experienced with Webmin ;-)


Hope this helps!
-D-
0