?
Solved

Program only intermittently able to print to printer

Posted on 2007-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Using a domain network with SBS 2003 with all XP Pro. Six are on desktops, three are on a Dell Laptop. Brother MFC LaserJet wired with Cat5e cable to a switch. All computers are connected directly to the printer via the own print driver although I should probably connect through server?

Anyway, using a program called AmazingCharts with the latest print drivers from the Brother's website.  None of the programs on the desktops have a problem. One of the laptops has no problem. But, the two AC programs on the other two laptops will freezing when trying to print. Once the program is closed via task manager and reopened it will print just fine. This happens nearly every time with those two computers. I'm not sure how each application interacts with a print driver. There was a time in the past when only the PCL5 drivers would work well with this application as the PCL6 would print out gibberish, but only on some computers.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cpottercpotter
ID: 20031429
Since all the machines do not have a problem printing from the AC program and are apparently using the same driver i would have to say that there is something installed on these two laptops that is causing the problem. Is the AC program, and OS patch levels, default printer selection configured the same on each laptop? Other than that i would look for a common problem such as power saving features, other printer drivers installed (or configured differently), applications installed (adobe distiller), etc..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 20031469
Hi. Thanks for the quick response. I will look into that. Maybe I should just install the print driver from the server and share it rather than connect directly to the networked printer from each client. The weird thing to me is that it seems to work after restarting it, although that is probably simply due to the intermittent nature of the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cpottercpotter
ID: 20031521
Yes may be a good excuse to finally install on the print server. Also may want to consult the AC program manufacturer to see if this is a common problem with their app.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 20031838
Thanks. I am at home now. Will check back tomorrow. Appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20037048
You could try changing the spool settings in the print driver to "start printing after the last page has spooled". That often solves slow spooling.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 20062329
That seems to have solved the problem, at least for now : )

Thanks guys.
0