?
Solved

CPU is running at 100% out of sleep or hibernation, otherwise computer runs well

Posted on 2007-10-07
22
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
When I put my computer to sleep and bring it back I have almost 90% CPU usage on a line called "hardware interupts."  In order for me to have the computer run smoothly I need to keep the computer on all the time.  If I put it into sleep or hibernate the computer runs real sluggish and my CPU goes to 100%.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:demariners
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20031479
Go into the device manager open the Disk drive section right click the hard drive, click properties. In here click on the Policies tab and make sure that the check is in the box for "enable write caching on the disk"
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 20031522
That is selected on my computer.  There is also a box that says enable advanced performance under that.  Let me know.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20031762
    Hi demariners
         *Make sure you have at least 1-2 GB free space in OS drive
        *Since when do you encounter this issue? If since beginning, it would most probably be a device driver, and usually is the sound card in most cases. Try disabling onboard sound and see if it reouccurs.
       *Make sure your HDD is not in PIO mode (should be UDMA) Right-click primary IDE controller/channel>properties in device manager, click on Advanced settings. Make sure it is not PIO only

Regards
       
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 20031848
I have plenty of free space in the drive.  I just loaded windows a few days ago and there are only 3 programs loaded onto the computer.  I use a sound blaster ZS sound card in the computer and disabled onboard sound.  As for the hard drive it is a SATA drive and it is set on UDMA mode 6,  Let me know what else to take a look at,
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20032182
Process Explorer for Windows v10.21
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx

Thats where I am assuming you are seeing the interupts...

I would start looking at removing all of your major drivers, and start from scratch on them. If the drivers dont resolve it, I would either remove/disable (in the BIOS) 1 device at a time, and see if it helps, that way you can pinpoint a failing peice of HW...
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 20032192
I just loaded all the most recent drivers, it is odd tho cause it only happens when I come out of sleep.  If I restart the computer is works just fine.  I will try to disable certain things,
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 20032471
Ok, So I reinstalled windows from scratch and I still have the same problem after loading the ATI driver and the windows updates.  The cpu runs at 100% when I return from sleep mode.  Any ideas?  I was thinking of putting in a new heatsink cause I thought the CPU might be getting to warm.  The cimputer really does not run well and it has a very good system configuration so I am unsure why this happens.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20033001
   As I suspected, it is obviously a driver issue.
            *Do you install drivers form CD or use Vista's own drivers?
            *In device manager, in properties of some devices, "Power management" tab exists. Check the "Dont allow to shut this device for power savings" .
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20033440
Might not be a driver issue. Could be failing Hardware, and the only way to fully test is to either remove the devices, or in the case of a laptop, disable them in the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 20033846
I was unable to find any power management tabs in my device properties.  However later today I will try removing devices to see.  Currently the only item enabled in my bios is my marvell gigbit onboard lan.  I also have a winTV pci card, sound blaster pci card, Esata PCI-E card, and my PCI-E video card.  Would USB devices cound in this removal of hardware testing?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20034053
I have usually not experienced this problem with USB devices, but to be thorough, I would remove them individually and retest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 20038007
Ok, I removed EVERYTHING from the pc.  All thats in there is the video card, power supply, cpu, ram, and a hard drive.  All onboard devices have been disabled.  I AM STILL getting the same issue when coming out of sleep.  Let me know what I should try next.  Keep in mind I just reinstalled windows completely last night.  I am thinking of trying a different video card, and or Motherboard.  Let me know.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20038385
UBCD has Memtest on it.... Let it run for about an hour or two...

Ultimate Boot CD - Overview
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

I would even double check the HDD with the Manufacturer's util on the UBCD as well. Just to rule those 2 out. I dont see how the RAM could cause interupts jumping like that though... *Maybe* the HDD, but I havent ever seen that... Would be good to at least rule them out...

Any chance you have another Processor to test with?

And FYI, if the hardware is physically failing, new install or not the problem would be the same. Sometimes it is resident with bad drivers, but it looks like you have been through that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 20038439
So, when you say hardware problems.  What piece of hardware could it be.  I even put new memory in and still same issue.  I am going to try that HDD utility.  But still I don't know how my hardrive would be doing this.  It is a good hard drive too.  It is a western digital raptor 1000 RPM 74 gb.  I don't know but I have 2 computers set up in my home and both are almost identical and one of them doesn't have the issue and it has a number of processes running and still no problem.  Let me know what you think.  Right now I am debating on purchasing a new hard drive or motherboard but I wanna make sure I figure out exactly what the issue is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 20038456
I wanted to also add the following information:
My one computer has the following specs:
OS: Windows Vista 64-Bit
Motherboard:A8R32-MVP deluxe
CPU: AMD FX-57
Memory: 3 GB PC3200
Hard drive: Western Digial Raptor 74GB
Video: ATI X1950XT x2 512MB Uber Edition PCI-E Crossfire

The Failing Computer
OS: Windows Vista 64-bit
Motherboard A8R-MVP
CPU: AMD Athlon 64
Memory: 2 GB PC3200
Hard Drive Western Digital Raptor 74GB
Video: ATI 2600XT PCI-E 512MB

Now could it be the processor causing all these issues?  I got a new heatsink for it today and still same issue but it is a Athlon 64 instead of the FX and the FX runs perfectly.  Also the video card in the working computer is far superior.  I don't know if that matters cause the HD 2600 is brand new out of the box.  I am thinking of changing some things around tho but I wanna make sure I don't have faulty equipment first.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20038467
The mainboard could be failing and causing those problems...Unfortunately, I dont know of a way to isolate WHAT device is causing the interupt problems, short of disabling them, or removing them. When you get to just the board, it is almost a crapshoot to narrow down any further...

Have you checked the board for bad caps?

http://www.badcaps.net

0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 20038501
Wow, never heard of that.  You learn something new everyday huh.  I am not sure what to do other then just start from scratch with a new MB and so forth.  The problem is the new motherboards don't support any of the items I currently have.  I would have to get all new memory, ram, and cpu.  No fun...... Now, I could take the working cpu from one computer and put it on the other and see if it is the cpu?  I guess I also could get a hard drive in there and see if that causes the issue.  I am not sure what to do.  But this is a major issue for me.  I use this computer for gaming and media center.  Well I will try possibly swapping out motherboards and see what happens.  It could just be that motherboard.  Let mw know what you think I should do next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 20038676
Ok, I think I found the culprit.  I took out my Uber X1950 video card and put it into the other computer and fixed the issue.  When I go to sleep then come back from sleep the cpu is at 2-5%.  Now, the question is.  I have bought 3 of these cards and tried all three and they all do the same thing.  So........ I am not sure what to do.  I could probably buy the same card I have for the other computer.  Do you know possibly what could be causing this?  Let me know.  Thanks again
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20041457
I am assuming you have tried the latest drivers.....But have you tried an older driver? Sometimes the various drivers cause the problems in some hardware scenarios.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 20041863
I guess I can go ahead and try an older driver.  I will let you know what I find out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 20045030
Ok, I think I got it.  I installed one video card into the black PCI-E slot on the A8R-MVP instead of the blue slot.  Accoring to the manual it says that the blue is the primary.  Well either way when I have it plugged into just the black slot I am able to return from sleep just fine.  Now I am trying to find out if I will still be able to do crossfire mode with 2 cards.  I will attempt that next.  If this doesn't work I think we figured out what the issue is and it isnt the card.  It is probably the PCI-E slot in the motherboard.  Let me knw if you have any other opinions.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20048907
We need to run kernrate at the time of issue to determine what's hogging the CPU.

Steps to gather the kernrate are as follows:

1. Download the Kernrate tool using the following link:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d6e95259-8d9d-4c22-89c4-fad382eddcd1&DisplayLang=en 

2. Configure the environment variable as follows:
   (I) Open System Properties Dialouge Box
   (II) Select Advanced Tab.
   (III) Select Environment variables.
   (IV) Select New under system variables.
   (V) Type the variable name as "_NT_SYMBOL_PATH" (Without quotes)
   (VI) Type the value as "symsrv*symsrv.dll*f:\localsybols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols" (Without quotes)
   (VII) Select OK and come out of the environment variable dialouge box.
3. Go to the command prompt switch to the directory where the tool is extracted/installe.
4. Run the following Kernrate_i386_XP > cpu_profile.txt
5. Press Ctrl+C to end the execution.
6. Open Cpu_profile.txt
7. Scroll down and locate which entry is consuming the CPU resource.
8. Open the command prompt.
9. Run the following Kernrate_i386_XP -z " TOP ENTRY that has max CPU HITS (PLEASE DONT SPECIFY ANY EXTENSION)" > cpu_profile.txt

e.g If ntoskrnl is consuming the CPU the command shoudl look as follows:
Kernrate_i386_XP -z ntoskrnl>Cpu_profile.txt

kindly zip and upload the cpu_profile.txt log to an ftp site and paste the link here for analysis.
0