?
Solved

Does 802.11-b wireless routers have the same transmission range as 802.11-g wireless routers?

Posted on 2007-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi Everyone:

       I am wondering if all wireless broadband routers do not have the same default transmisstion range.  The reason I am bring this up is because I have recently upgraded my network hardware upon the assumption or premise that 802.11-g wireless routers will transmit RF waves at a longer range than compared to 802.11-b routers.  As it turns out, both transmit between 30-35 feet.  Given this, I assume the "true" transmission range actually comes from the antennnaes and has nothing to do with the series or generation of the router being used.  However, is this conclusion true though?

        Any shared input on this question will be appreciated.  

        Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
godfriedverheyen earned 1400 total points
ID: 20031676
The transmission range will <<not>> be expanded when upgrading from b to g, but your download and network speed will increase from 11mbps to 54mbps.

They both use the same frequencies; being 2,4Ghz (the same as your microwave) and the range is dependant of the maximum output power of your router (some brands are more powerful than others), maximum though is 100mWatt, so you'll never increase the range beyond 100 yards.

If you truly want an extended range, the draft-n standard is perhaps more interesting for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 20031834
Hi

      I have a microwave in the same room as the wireless router.  Is there any chance it could interfere with the transmission even though they are a few feet apart?

      Thanks

      George
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:godfriedverheyen
ID: 20031841
This could be possible, but the chance is very minimal.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 20031847
Hi

      You spoke earlier of the "n" standard of the wireless.  Just for clarification, does the "n" standard actually transmit RF waves further than the "g" standard?

       Thanks

       George
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:godfriedverheyen
ID: 20031867
Yes, but its not a standard yet. If you don't need it, I recommend not to buy it now.

The N is still in "draft"-phase.

This is an JPEG to clarify

http://www.buffalotech.com/images/img_nfiniti_NSPeedGraphic2.gif
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 600 total points
ID: 20032011
I have been using N routers and N adapters, the signal, tranmis RF those give wider range than G / B, but that did not resolve the common problems such as weaken signal due to environment (cordless phone, microwave, thick walls, etc.). What I found after testing and using many types of routers is signal improvement when you select good place in your house or office or even building to put wireless router, and installing extended or repeaters ( http://www.adaletwireless.com/repeaters.html ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 20075048
Hi Everyone:

       Thanks so much for the feedback.  I am happy to say the situation with the low signal strength of the wireless is now resolved.  Resolution of this situation came about by the installation and configuration of a Linksys 2.4GHz Wireless-G Range Expander Version 3.  Apparently, the very low signal strenght indicated by the wireless pc was a production of the distance between the AP or wireless router and the wireless itself.  The distance exceeded the transmisstion range of the router.  It was certainly refreshing to get this resolved now throught the range expander.

       George
0