[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Who was logged in (active directory) at a particular time

Posted on 2007-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
i am wondering if it's possible to find out who was logged into a computer on a 2003 AD domain at a particular time. somebody stole a mobile phone that was sitting next to a computer after logging in and surfing the net for a while.

I have looked in the security event log on the domain controller but it doesn't go back far enough and the one on the computer is empty. is their any way to find out?

0
Comment
Question by:mwm83
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JjcampNR earned 336 total points
ID: 20032183
Do you have a backup (including system state) for the DC?  If so, restore back to a spare machine using a time closer to the incident.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cpottercpotter
cpottercpotter earned 332 total points
ID: 20032290
You can tell who logged onto that machine at a particluar time by looking in the security event viewer logs of the DC's (no backup required). If there is several DC's you may need to check more than one.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 332 total points
ID: 20032675
If your security log does not go back far enough then you' ve had it, even with the security log its not that easy - though there are tools like Log Parser that can help http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/tools/logparser/default.mspx.

It might be a good idea for the future to put a procedure in place for archivibng the security log ay intervals so that the data is there next time.

This can easily be done by going into the security log on a regular basis and using "Save As", the file can then be exported to csv format and imported into your database/spreadsheet (where it is also easier to anaylse), before clearing the log.
0