?
Solved

Is there a way to prevent permanent deletion of email by a user within Exchange 2007 or Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2007-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a way to prevent a user from permanently deleting emails either through the user's Outlook 2003 client or within Exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:Rainman13
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
thecomputerdocs earned 500 total points
ID: 20032317
I am not aware of how to prevent users from deleting mail in their own mailbox. However, I have another idea. You can set up journaling on your exchange server.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;261173
Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20032545
No, there is no native method of doing this. Users automatically have full control over their mailboxes, allowing them to delete mail permanently. Also, just something I should point out, if you have mailbox size limits set but prevent users permanently deleting emails, they will no longer be able to clean up their deleted items and will end up with getting their mailbox closed.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20033243
Bear in mind that any mail which is deleted by default will be retained by exchange for 30 days, even when removed from deleted items and can be recovered - see http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid43_gci1119804,00.html
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20033605
Exchange / Outlook is designed that the user has complete control over their mailbox. As an admin you cannot restrict what the user does to their mailbox in any way, that includes the deletion of content.

If you want to keep a copy of the email then journaling, as outlined above, is the only option available to you. You need to keep the content outside of the user's mailbox. You can then purchase utilities to help manage the journaling mailbox, otherwise it becomes very large and when you need to use it you can find it difficult.

Deleted item retention, as outlined above can still be flushed out by a user who knows what the feature is, so that cannot be relied upon either.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rainman13
ID: 20034100
Thanks everyone for the quick responses.  In addiiton to the above, looks as though message tracking within Exchange 2007 is another good tool to use, although it doesn't appear to save the actual text of the message.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20034544
Message tracking is just that - tracks the message. It does not store the email message at all. It is designed to help the administrator know what Exchange did with the message, thats all.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0