[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

stop error 0x0000007b

Posted on 2007-10-07
20
Medium Priority
?
4,487 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Everytime i startup my DELL XPS 410,  I receive a BLUE SCREEN, Stop Error...

stop error 0x0000007b 0xF78E2524 0xC0000034 0x00000000 0x00000000

the computer is a year old, all the drives are SATA and the keyboard and mouse are USB.  

this is what i have tried.  I ran CHKDSK /R  on the drive with the error on it. but nothing fixed.  I tried installing  a new drive  and installed windows on it.  I have slaved the drive with the error on it .   On the new drive i have installed ANTIVIRUS, ANTISPYWARE from AVG.

I have ran both programs on the slaved drive but found no viruses.  I did this becuase i  read about some called a bootsector virus might infect the statup.  

Does any one have any other idea what to try next?
0
Comment
Question by:NHChats
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:NHChats
ID: 20032314
Other things i have tried are:
I have read the below website from MS, i tried some of the things on the site but still not help.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324103

I also updated the BIOS and loaded defaults on the computer but that also did NOT help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 20032363
Run dell diag (f12 -> diagnostics) on the hard drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NHChats
ID: 20032534
I just tried that,  all test come back as passed.  anything else?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20032542
i would start with a ram test like memtest86+ form www.memtest.org let it run for 3 passes.
then i would check for updated drivers for all devices in device manager, and update them.
the first candidates are the chipset, and video drivers
you can also check if the error pops up in safe mode too - if not, it relates often to a driver.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20032837
Make sure you are using the correct drivers for your SATA controller. check the Dell Site and download the current versions. Also check whether you can use the Disks in IDE mode and not SATA mode. You should be able to adjust these settings within the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NHChats
ID: 20038130
I just replaced the RAM with New.  the error message continued to show up.  
I forgot to mention, that i am NOT able to boot into Windows or Safemode, so checking for drivers it not an option.  the STOP ERROR comes up before the login screen should, blues screens.

I have some of the other posting on EE regarding this error.  one suggestion was to change the SATA mode from Raid on to Raid Automatic, which are my only two choices.  I have tried both of these option, but the error still continues.  I did update the BIOS to the latest, but the error still continued.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:NHChats
ID: 20038138
NOBUS,  i am unable to get into Windows or Safemode so I am unable to updated or check drivers.
I have replaced the RAM WITH NEW..

RINDI,  i am unable to get into windows to check the drivers for the SATA.  I did install a new drive to check if the drivers from the DELL WINDOWS CD are present on the CD, and yes the OS did load properly without any problem.  

I could just install a new drive, but i still want to solve the problem.

Any other ideas, what about boot virus?  any ideas
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 20038155
Try a live CD, see if it will boot on one of these, if it does then there is something wrong with your windows load.  If if doesn't boot then you have a hardware issue and if you still have warranty call Dell and make them replace parts.

http://www.frozentech.com/content/livecd.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:NHChats
ID: 20038164
I was able to load windows on Fresh new drive just FINE.  So the problem is the windows load.  I have tested all the parts in the computer as i stated in my previous comment with the DELL DIAG UTIL.  which is what was asked of me from the DELL Support and since all the TEST came back PASSED.  they told me that the problem is my windows NOTthe DELL COMPUTER.

i also booted with UBCD, BART, AND Hiren's CD and they all booted just fine.

any other suggestions
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 20038270
Load windows on a new drive, put in both drives and copy the data you need to the new drive.  Sounds like that's all that is left if you can't get back in under safe mode.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20038651
Run a repair installation from your XP CD, Or if that works, SFC /Scannow from the UBCD4WIN or BartPE. Both should replace corrupt or bad system files with the originals, and both leave the other programs and data untouched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NHChats
ID: 20043186
RINDI,

Running SFC /SCANNOW does not work under BartPE, i have tried that NOR does it work under Recovery Console.
Are you just guessing the solutions or have you really tried these solutions yourself?  

Please post serious answers or solutions that you actually have tried for this problem....

the error still presist
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 20043584
The sfc /scannow I wasn't sure if it works via bartpe, but it was worth a try. A repair install will only work if you have the correct XP CD. Some PC makers don't deliver the install CD's with their PC's, they often only provide you with recovery CD's or the chance to create your own recovery CD's If you do have an XP installation CD for that system, and the cause of your problem is a corrupt driver which is one of the main reasons for the 7b error, then it should help fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NHChats
ID: 20044149
Rindi,

thank you for your serious answer, i will try that and post back my results
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 20044217
NHChats,

I think you are a bit offbase here.  Everyone is "seriously" trying to help you and to be rude will not help your cause.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bb28403
ID: 20295526
Have the ame problem with the same dell computer... Looking for an answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:NHChats
ID: 20569707
still have the same problem? anyone?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20571231
so, you have  a disk with xp installed that gives the blue screen, and another disk with the new install that is fine - right?
did you try a repair install ?   http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
at what point do you get the error?
of course, a fresh XP install should cure it, any reason for not doing it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NHChats
ID: 31408076
thanks for help,  it was  a driver issue.  i turned everything off in the bios and tried your solutions and that allowed me to get into safemode so that i could remove the corrupt driver,( sound driver).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:compcowboy
ID: 22265380
The only solution I have honestly found that works time and time again. :-) Download and let it burn a boot cd, scan and problem solved. :-)
http://dl.antivir.de/down/vdf/rescuecd/rescuecd.exe

The same goes for this site!!!

Russ
0