Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get these details from ADS

Posted on 2007-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I need a script which can fetch just these details from ADS.

Description,Title,Name, from "Exchange genera"l tab the "Mailbox store".
Need to get these details from a particular OU.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 20032643
I'd use ldifde.exe for that
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20060995
Hi Sharath,

Click Start -> Run -> Cmd.exe -> OK

DSQuery * "OU DN Here" -Filter "(sAMAccountType=805306368)" -Attr Description Title Name homeMDB -Limit 0 -L  >FileName.txt

Like:

DSQuery * "OU=ACCOUNTS,DC=TRAINING,DC=COM" -Filter "(sAMAccountType=805306368)" -Attr Description Title Name homeMDB -Limit 0 -L  >MailEnabledUsers.txt

Hope this helps!
Farhan
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20062687
Farhan can i get these details in a colum wise list...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20062704

DSQuery * "OU=ACCOUNTS,DC=TRAINING,DC=COM" -Filter "(sAMAccountType=805306368)" -Attr Description Title Name homeMDB -Limit 0  >MailEnabledUsers.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20062720
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 20063884
farhankazi, is dsquery an integral part of AD, or is it a separate executable?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20063934
DSADD, DSGET, DSMOD, DSMOVE, DSQUERY and DSRM are native Windows 2003 command line tools (separate executables).
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 20064053
Thanks farhankazi, I see M$ learns to implements what other LDAPs have (ldapsearch, ldapmodify)  since centuries ;-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20064072
very right :-)
0