[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to get text contents from pcl spool file

Posted on 2007-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How to get text contents from pcl spool file. When I am reading pcl spool file made from Arial fonts I am getting all the text data correctly from the spool file. But while trying with some other font like Comic Sans or other I cannot get any text data instead of it I am getting some garbage data like !,#,$, etc. Please kindly help me to find the problem behind it and please help me to find the correct text contents.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:semaphoreindia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 2000 total points
ID: 20033491
You'll only get text in readable form if font used belongs to the built-in fonts of the used hardware (respectively the PCL supported by that hardware). Otherwise the characters were passed as vector graphic which was not readable with a reasonable effort.

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20210725
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:semaphoreindia
ID: 20288041
Thank you for reply.

But now I need to extract this vector text correctly from pcl spool file. so what I need to do?

Thanks ,


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20303097
sem,
Open another question concerning this matter, since it is different from the original question.

Thanks

Computer101
EE Admin
0