Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS access VBA Password Recover

Posted on 2007-10-07
15
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-27
I have one MS access database with VBA modules. I forgot the password that i put for this modules. How can i recover the password of vba modules?
0
Comment
Question by:vinothjoseph
11 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 20032481
Unfortunately ... not saying that you are ... but this Q is in the category of 'hacking' ... and attempting to answer this violates EE rules.

The bigger question is ... do you not have a non-password version ?

If not ... then you are left with the G word ....

mx
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 20033333
Legal way is to use the commercial software that is out there
eg
http://www.filedudes.com/VBA_Password_Recovery-download-32401.html
http://www.download32.com/vba-password-bypasser-d34921.html

search google or something to find more.

Ive not tried any of these s/w so I cant comment on how good they are.


>> offtopic
howdo mx, hows it going. this a dead quick visit. I need to get 3k points and pass the time away whilst Im waiting for my webserver to start up!
ha

oh look, its started.
Catch ya later
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20035234
It's all good here Rocki ... swamped with work.  Hope you can stay longer the next time, lol.

mx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 20036579
I've used this...and it works great.
http://www.lostpassword.com/office.htm?id=offkey_5_0_0

Will revover VBA modules in access databases..
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinothjoseph
ID: 20046996
i got a clear idea that experts-exchange is not providing anything as promised in adverticement. in most of the answers experts re-directing the users to google. IS experts is a company to make money to Google? why EE rules are not included in adverticements. ?

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20050560
You have been provided with 3 links  (easily found on Google) for password recovery.  Not sure what else you need?

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20347744
Humm ... I believe Rocki and I have given acceptable answers.

mx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 20353974
vinothjoseph, Password recovery cannot just be done like that, it requires specialist software. And even if an expert knew, no doubt that expert would be selling that skill.

Not sure exactly what you wanted, as there is no simple solution.

The choice is to use legal software as listed here and more that you can do via google, some illegal way which will definitely not be listed here or continue to search for a alternative or non paid solution - good luck with that!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20962232
I also provided links and answers.  Why only a two way split ?

mx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 20962760
DatabaseMX,
You are mistaken.  You did not provide any links.  You suggested using google.
-- Dan Rollins, EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21000150
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0