?
Solved

How do I populate the charts dynamically in horizontal direction too using ASP.Net 2005 - crystal reports?

Posted on 2007-10-08
11
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
My requirement is as follows:-
Chart-1         Chart-2
Chart-3         Chart-4

When I tried for this dynamic population of charts with Sub-Reports and Grouping logic, it worked fine in vertical direction only, resulting as follows:-
Chart-1
Chart-2
Chart-3
Chart-4

Advise me, to populate the charts dynamically in horizontal direction too.

Means, if i need 4 charts in my report, i need the first and second charts in
0
Comment
Question by:Yogeshup
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 20033155
Are the four charts based on four different db records?  If so you can use multicolumn formatting to handle this.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yogeshup
ID: 20046531
Yes, the four different charts come from different db records like:-

chart-1 ---> Bar chart ----> ITems 1, 2, 3, 4
Chart-2 ----> Pie Chart  ----> Items A, B, C, D, E
chart-3 ----> Line Chart   ------ Items ABC and XYZ
chart-4 ----> Stacked Bar chart ----- Items 1,3,5,6,7

Please explain how to use the multicolumn formatting logic.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 20047598
I'm assuming you have the chart in a group header or footer with these instructions...

Report -> Section Expert -> Details.  

Check box 'Format with Multiple Columns'.

Click Layout tab.

Enter column width (say 3.00) and horizontal spacing (say 1.00).  Change printing direction to 'Across then Down'.  Check the box for "Format Groups with multiple column".

This will render your report as
A    B
C    D

Instead of
A
B
C
D

HTH,

frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yogeshup
ID: 20085225
Frodo,

The steps mentioned above worked out.

But still my issue is, if the chart contents exceed in length, then the second chart which was horizontally so for, automatically rolls down vertically.

How is it possible to restrict the chart size such that both the charts fit into one row, even if the data
grows?

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 20087251
Unfortunately this is one of the things that isn't included in the VS Crystal editor.  If you have a standalone version of Crystal you can open the report, rt-click on the chart, and under format options check "Lock Size & Position".  This option however doesn't exist in the VS editor.

You can try putting each report into a subreport and sizing the subreports to 1/2 your page width.  I'm not certain if the subreport size will restrict the automatic chart growth or not.  I think your best bet would be to find a copy of Crystal and edit your report to enable the size & position lock - even though this option isn't in the VS editor, the VS viewer will recognize it and render appropriately.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yogeshup
ID: 20090963
Hi,
Resizing the sub-report still lets the chart size to grow automatically based on the data length.
Please suggest us where we could find the standalone version / copy of Crystal to proceed with the "Lock Size & Position" option.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 20092164
You can purchase it from Biz Objects of course.

If you only want to make this change, BO does offer a free 30 day trial ( http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/eval.asp ) so you could perhaps get the trial and make the change you want.  I'd caution you to read everything though to make sure the trial version doesn't do anything to mess up your report.

Ideally if you know someone with the standalone version that can simply edit that property for you and send the .rpt file back that would be the best solution.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yogeshup
ID: 20191599
Hi,

The "Lock Size & Position" property is not available even after the licensed stand-alone version is installed.

Please advise us.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 20191846
I don't know Yogeshup - it's available to me in CR9 & CR10.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20432582
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0