?
Solved

Force user to log off after being idle

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Can i force a user to logoff when their terminal has been idle for some time. im interested in doing this for win2000 machines on sbs2003 domain. I dont want to use logon hours which is the only option i found in Domain Security settings.
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20032964
What is the Terminal Server running? 2003 or 2000?

I usually use this guide as a starting point, just to make sure I cover all the basics.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/lockdown.mspx

I have only tried this on Server 2003 servers, so I'm not sure if all the settings are available on older OSs.

This does include a section that limits logon sessions, you will find what you need in there - among a host of other lockdown settings!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20032983
OK I just looked through the guide, it doesn't cover your exact question, so here's what you need:

Policy > Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Terminal Services > Sessions >

Here you'll find several policies you may want to configure, including:

"Sets a time limit for active but idle Terminal Services sessions"

I assume you're familiar with group policy, but let me know if you need further information.

cheers

bud

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20033187
if we are talking about terninal server session then you can set a limit in the terminal server sessions as described above

If this a "normal" workstation rather than terninal service then these is no built in feature for this - however you can do it with some clever scripting see http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/feb07/hey0209.mspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20033479
Aha.. good point KCTS - I saw terminal and straight away thought terminal server... on another look, your answer is probably what the author was after...
I haven't had any Windows 2000 for a long time now so I don't even know what group policies can be applied to them!!
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 20036274
There is a simple screen saver for that: winexit.scr
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314999 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297267 tells you how to get and configure it.
0