?
Solved

best option for consolidation

Posted on 2007-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Blades or ESX?
Have a need to consolidate, servers, at limits of space power and heat.

apart from we might just build a bigger server room, given the choice which would yougo for ESX hosts or Blades

14 citrix servers. few file servers 1 exchange cluster 2 sql cluster, 10 misc servers monitors etc
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kamleshgwalani earned 900 total points
ID: 20033066
Server Consolidation are big task for any growing company and as well technology itself turning to be a huge change and change management is important necessary in all the ogranization who are serious to invest in IT resources.I think gone are the days when you build, buy and forget for 10 years but nowadays every year there is something new.

Some things to remember always :

1) Enough Space (atleast 1.5 times bigger server room then required)
2) Enough Cooling (atleast 2 tonns aircondition for 8 feet x 3 feet space)
3) Enough light
4) Removable False or double ground floor, in order to lay proper cables or any time  change is requierd.
4) Enough space between each self or two self in order to atleast 2 persons can move easily between them.
5) I would not recommended Blade for large applications, it could be fine if you are planning to have 100 or less printer installed on it but within a same building. They are not so strong

Here is some links for your reference to read
http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/generic/0,295582,sid80_gci1175762,00.html
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/services/idc_server_consol.pdf
http://searchwinit.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid1_gci1070303,00.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 20033077
Sorry forget to mention about backup powers. Each server much have its own backup powers and then the UPS taking load of Airconditions and servers for atleast 2 hours capacity or may be more as per your budget..
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 300 total points
ID: 20033682
Here is my analisys:
Both kind of server will save you in power, coolings and space. However, the cost to implement them and performance will make differences.
Blade server, you have the advantage of more performance boost, but it will cost you a lot more for OS licenses. Normally you need to have enterprise OS to create clustering server environment. Blade servers are ideal for specific purposes such as web hosting and cluster computing. Individual blades are typically hot-swappable. As more processing power, memory and I/O bandwidth are added to blade servers, they are being used for larger and more diverse workloads. However, it will give you more performance due to separate hardware (less aharing hardware components). I would suggest you with blade server if you emphasize on performance and heavy usage. If you are planing to put individual server running standard OS, it is not an option you want to pick due to the cost and effective. Plus, blade server is high power density, can suffer even more acutely from the HVAC problems that affect large conventional server farms

ESX on the other hand is differrent. It's cheaper to implement, but you will have to totally rely on the sharing hardware piece. I would recommend ESX for lesser usage environment. As you know, you can always get a heavy duty server with lots of redundancy to boost up the performance on ESX, but some time it cost more for this type of server.

K
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 300 total points
ID: 20039867
Both; put ESX on blades. For example you can get 8 BL680c's with 3 quad core CPUs and 64GB of RAM plus a couple of SAN switches and Ethernet switches in 10U, that's enough for quite a lot of VMs and will take less power than the equivalent 8 big-box rack servers. You've already got the SAN required for Vmotion by the sounds of it as you have some clusters.
0