?
Solved

XP profiles olny load when the everyone group is added to the local administrator group

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
XP profiles olny load when the everyone group is added to the local administrator group.

If removed the user can still log into the domain but their desktop settings don't appear and many applications like Excel and Word open but with error messages.

Is there an easy solution to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Magothytech1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:laskovd
ID: 20033044
Hi Magothytech1
1. Any errors on Event Viewer?
2. How You connect clients to Windows SBS 2003? Over SBS ConnectComputer wizard?
http://servername/ 
then connect computer to the network.
3. Xp SP2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Magothytech1
ID: 20033088
There are no errors relating to the profile within the event viewer.

All client systems are XP-PRO with SP2

We simply added each computer by chnaging the old domain name to he new domain name. I wonder if we should have added them back to a workgroup first, then rebooted and readded the client to the new domain.
As it went each client system was already logged in to the existing domain and sitting at the desktop when when shut the old server down and the connected the new server and added each client to the new domain.
Rebooted each and verify the all the drives were mapping okay, no porblems there.  
The only problem began when we removed the local everyone group out of the local administrator group on ech PC. We were trying to make it so the users can not change their settings to much and we wanted to limit the ability to install software locally on each desktop.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
laskovd earned 1000 total points
ID: 20033119
SBS 2003 of Microsoft is very sensitive to correct "Wizards" to use.
Please for test purposes connect one PC (disconnect if needed) using SBS wizard and check if it work as You need.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:psyclown-
psyclown- earned 1000 total points
ID: 20033126
"I wonder if we should have added them back to a workgroup first, then rebooted and readded the client to the new domain"

You should have done that, so their wouldn't be any confusion between the new and the old domain.
Have you tried to do that afterward?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Magothytech1
ID: 20064509
Solved: It ended up be a profile rights issue.

Thanks for all the support!
0