[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 sending blank e-mail if HTML format

Posted on 2007-10-08
18
Medium Priority
?
3,901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

When sending mail in Outlook 2007 in HTML format the reciever get a blank e-mail.
The AV is Norton 2006. It's no diffrence when I disable it, but if I run Outlook in safe mode it's no problem to send in HTML. Note that if I run Outlook in default mode and disable all add ons it's not possible to send in HTML.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:henriklundin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 20033348
Is it one recipient or all recipients who receive blank HTML e-mails?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20034198
Greetings henriklundin !

In Safe Mode you are able to send in HTML format properly.  In Safe Mode no addons are enabled.

In normal mode, disable all addons.  Then enable one at a time find out which addon is preventing sending of HTML message and which addon is causing the blank message.

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20067191
henniklundin, any update?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 20141839
Thanks, but it''s not working as I wrote "Note that if I run Outlook in default mode and disable all add ons it's not possible to send in HTML."   I mean that it doesn't work even if I disable all addons, the safe mode is the only way!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20142295
In Safe Mode, no external programs are interfering with Outlook. Check if an external programs like antivirus, antispyware, or firewall is interfering with Outlook. Disable them one at a time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20154926
Uninstall Norton 2006, reboot, send email.
Download avg or avast antivirus and install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 20217663
Ok haven't uninstalled norton, but I have disabled Norton checking virus for incomming and outgoing.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20218705
henriklunden,

It may not just be the Scanning of incoming/outgoing.  It may be one of the other resident built in security of Norton's that is blocking the HTML.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nsupp
ID: 21717468
*BUMP - I'm getting this issue with a few of my clients.

Outlook 2007 without SP1
Exchange 2003

Blank when it hits the inbox but if I forward or reply the contents in the body appears. Strange.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 21717480
Check the source code of such a blank email. It might be the text that is white.
Also install SP1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nsupp
ID: 21717493
Hey peakpeak, the text is not white. GIve me a shred of credit. SP1 shouldn't have a thing to do with this. If I view the email via OWA, I get a bunch of lines but if I forward the email, everything in the body presents itself.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21724034
nsupp, are you the same person as henriklundin, the original asker of this question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nsupp
ID: 21726991
lol...No, I'm myself and no one else. Oftern immitated, never replicated. :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21730238
nsupp, you should start a new question.  It is confusing trying answer two askers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sentry02
ID: 22227721
We have resolved this issue at my office.  We helped the user that was creating the HTML e-mail message to change their font settings and uncheck the Hidden box.  The user did not remember checking the Hidden text box, but it was checked.  Clearing the check box resolved the issue, along with some additional steps.  First, here are the 3 locations to check for the Hidden font status in Outlook 2007.

Tools menu
Options...
Stationery and Fonts button

In the resulting dialog window, you will see 3 buttons labelled Font.  Click each one.  In the first 2 font buttons for new messages and replying/forwarding, the check boxes should be filled in, NOT checked, and not empty.  Filled in tells the system to leave it unchanged from the +BODY theme defined in Word 2007.  Under the 3rd Font button for plain text, the boxes should be unchecked.

Click the Ok buttons all the way back to Outlook.  Try to create a new HTML message.  You might have to restart Outlook, but we did not.

Next steps, if needed, would be to go into Word 2007 and modify the Normal style.  Right click the Nomal style box on the ribbon bar and click Modify.  Ensure that your Font... settings are set correctly for your desires, unchecking Hidden if it is checked.

As a good measure, we also did the steps listed below, but I don't believe it is required.  But just in case, I'll list these additional steps that we performed below.  Changes to the font in Outlook 2007 and Word 2007 effect both applications, since Word 2007 is the editor for Outlook 2007.  Chances are you will find that fixing the Font settings will correct your problem.  We have no idea how the user's font setting got set to hidden.  The user certainly would not have set it intentionally.  We have had only one user report this problem.

Additional Steps:
Rename the frmcache.dat , normal.dot , outcmd.dat , extend.dat,
Make a backup of the proifle reg key listed below
Delete the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\
Repair Outlook from Control Panel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 22262563
Does the user have a "rule" set up to atuomattically move the message to a .pst file (another folder other than the "inbox"??????
 
have them try shtting off rules and try again....bet it works....another FINE bug from M$
0