[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Importing Sub-Groups of Contacts from Outlook

Posted on 2007-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, is it possible to import sub-groups within the "Contacts" group of a user's outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:MardukLitzer
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 375 total points
ID: 20034981
If sub-groups, or sub-folders, are imported into a user's Outlook, it wouldn't be part of the global address book. Those contacts would just exist associated with the user's profile.

You can use File / Import and Export / Import from another program

and import the contacts using any of the compatible file formats Outlook accepts (e.g., csv, txt, Act, Excel, Access, etc.)
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 375 total points
ID: 20037084
The BB device will only see the subfolders of the main folder listed in the BB device.

I hope this helps !
0