[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Do i need the Smaill Business SMTP Connector once i have upgraded to Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2007-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am running Exchange 2003 that was upgraded (before I joined the company) from small business server. Exchange has a Small Business SMTP Connector which i am assuming is left over from the uprade.

i get what appears to be a lot of messages relaying via the connector and i am worried that there is unneccersary trafic on the server.

most users connect on the LAN / HTTP but some users do use POP and IMAP meaning that they have to relay to send messages. i also have a few contact forwaders set up (these seem to go out via the connector but are quite often delayed for up to an hour)

Any ideas / opinions would be gratefully accepted!

Catherine
0
Comment
Question by:catherineball
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:laskovd
ID: 20033269
Hello Catherine

SBS SMTP connector used to provide connectivity with remote SMTP sites \ ISP smart host for message delivery. So, it is way to remove it, but before this make sure you have any other way to deliver outgoing email messages from your organisation
 
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20033679
There is nothing special about the Small Business Connector. It is just a regular SMTP connector. You can rename it or whatever.
I always create an SMTP Connector when I build Exchange sites, even if email is being delivered by DNS. It shows how email is managed.
The SMTP connector is just configuration, email doesn't actually go through the SMTP connector. It tells the SMTP virtual server how to deliver the email.

To answer your question - can you delete it? Yes if you want to.
Should you delete it? Personally I don't see the point.
If you are going to delete it then ensure that it doesn't have any settings on it that you are using to control message flow - permissions, smart host etc.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0