Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

More than 10 users on NETSCREEN 5XP

Posted on 2007-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
On a Netscreen 5XP, I need more than ten users. How can I upgrade it (I need 50). It's urging (It must work this evening !) ?
Thank's everybody
Jacques
0
Comment
Question by:jklab
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikkk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20033475
This Netscreen model is obsolete and Juniper does not give any support, so you can't purchase the unlimited user license.

There isn't any way to enable the unlimited version. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccreamer_22
ID: 20061986
The hardware does not support this. You must upgrade to at least a netscreen 25.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mikkk
Mikkk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20063826
You can buy a Netscreen 5XT or 5GT unlimited. (Arround 900$)
You don't need an expensive Netscreen 25
0