Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

reject email with a future timestamp

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I running exchange 2003 and have noticed that we are getting SPAM with a timestamp in the future.  Can you set to reject email message that are "x" dates into the future.
0
Comment
Question by:KJWeeks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20033692
No.
I am not aware of anything that can reject email on that basis. Some AV or antispam software may be able to, but there is nothing in Exchange.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KJWeeks
ID: 20040838
We are using a Barracuda for a Spam filter do you know it that has the ability?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20040905
I don't know if that appliance has that function. You would have to ask Barracuda that question.


Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237831
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0