?
Solved

@UserRoles for web plus ACL

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
For web, how can I determine if the current user is a Supervisor or not based on UserRoles? $$WebClient only checks if web or client then after determining that it is web then I need to check if Supervisor. I'm using a button on the web form.
0
Comment
Question by:aentice
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20033864
Use @IsMember in conjunction with @UserRoles.  Assuming that your role name is "Supervisor", the formula would be...

@IsMember("[Supervisor]"; @UserRoles)

0
 

Author Comment

by:aentice
ID: 20033916
Hahaha! Simple enough! That's why your the expert! Thank you!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20044403
Or as simple as @UserRoles = "[Supervisor]"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20044426
Ha! 2 hours and no answer, I gues sthis iste is falling apart.  LOL
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20044431
Sorry, wrong post
0