Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to expand treeview control which is a member of master page from Content page?

Posted on 2007-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-06
How to expand treeview control which is a member of master page from Content page?  I'm doing like the following but it does not work:

    Protected Sub Page_LoadComplete(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.LoadComplete
        Dim trvwTasks As TreeView = DirectCast(Master.FindControl("trvwTask"), TreeView)
        trvwTasks.ExpandAll()
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Abdu_Allah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 20034020
Try this

CType(Master.FindControl("trvwTask"), TreeView).ExplandAll()
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Edwin_C
ID: 20034071
Have you tried doing it in Page_Load instead of Page_LoadComplete?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:micjones
ID: 20835311
Is there a c# equivalent to the above code?  I'm trying to do the same thing.  Thanks.

mj
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20835366
Have you tried to change the brackets ?
0