Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Users See Another Name in < >

Posted on 2007-10-08
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a server 2003 PDC server and Exchange 2003 Server.

Some of our users have noticed when they type an employees name in the "TO" box to send email they get get something strange.  They see the following:  Actual Name <other name>.

For example say I'm sending an email to Joe Burns.  I'll type his last name in the "TO" box and as I'm typing his name and Outlook tries to match it i get the following:  Burns, Joe <MFarzoti>.

Users in AD are displayed as Lastname, Firstname and logon name is first initial last name.  I've tried looking for MFarzoti and haven't found that person in AD.  I've check Joe Burns exchange properties and he doesn't have any other users email forwarded to him.  Joe Burns logon name is JBurns.  MFarzoti doesn't even have a mail box.

At first I thought it might the .NK2 Outlook file but anyone within the company that tries to send email to this person sees the same thing.

I'm not too familiar with Exchange 03 or AD, any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ozzalot
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20033716
That is a sign of a renamed account.
Do you normally rename accounts for replacement people rather than give them a new account?

It can be fixed, BUT it will break a lot of things...

- all email that user has sent internally - no one can reply to
- everyone who has that user in their nickname file will need to delete and select again from the GAL.

This is a link to my guide on user name changes: http://www.amset.info/exchange/usernamechange.asp

Basically if you want to fix it, a new account is the best option. Then forward the old account to the new one. That will ensure that nothing is lost during the transition.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzalot
ID: 20033719
Thanks for the updated title.  I realized I should have titled it better after posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzalot
ID: 20033820
We don't rename accounts to my knowledge, but I'm new here (6 months).  From my experience here, anytime an employee leaves their account is disabled for a month then deleted.  Who ever takes their place gets a new account.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:kristinaw
kristinaw earned 500 total points
ID: 20034032
Sembee is right. Outlook uses the legacyExchangeDN value in the little brackets. Another fix for the accounts that are currently in this state is to take the current legacyExchangeDN value and add it as an x400 address, then change the legacyExchangeDN value to match the current users account name, as it should. Then clear out any existing entries that are cached in people's nk2 files.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzalot
ID: 20035338
Kris how do i go about doing your method?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 20035930
sorry, i meant x500 address. the old DN just needs to be added as an x500 address type. details here
http://blog.scottlowe.org/2007/02/15/preserving-nickname-cache-in-exchange-migrations/

obviously, you would use adsiedit to view/modify the current value.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzalot
ID: 20049503
thank you both for your replies.
0