?
Solved

SqlDataReader and GridView with pages?

Posted on 2007-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
How i can use SqlDataReader binded to GridView to be paged, i have used pageing when i return DataTable and bind it to GridView it runs okay, but when i return SqlDataReader it does not run, it show me an error: this error bellow:
System.Web.HttpException: AllowCustomPaging must be true and VirtualItemCount must be set for a DataGrid with ID 'DataGrid1' when AllowPaging is set to true and the selected data source does not implement ICollection. at System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGrid.CreateControlHierarchy(Boolean useDataSource) at System.Web.UI.WebControls.BaseDataList.OnDataBinding(EventArgs e) at System.Web.UI.WebControls.BaseDataList.DataBind()
0
Comment
Question by:baghlaf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 20033927
A sqldatareader is a forward only cursor.

You need to use a dataset iirc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abu Hamdan
ID: 20033932
As i know you cant use Datareader along with paging in datagrid,, since it works as connected to db ,, not like dataset, datatable ,,

see this,

http://forums.asp.net/p/367014/368015.aspx#368015
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Type25 earned 375 total points
ID: 20034027
If you really wanted to you can write in your own paging for datareader but i don't really see the point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baghlaf
ID: 20039041
if i write my own paging for datareader, so i cannot benifit from ASP.NET AJAX, i mean the page whole page will post back not using ajax... can you tell me how i can write custom paging for datareader so i can use ajax with it..??
0