?
Solved

Video Capture Help Please

Posted on 2007-10-08
21
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi
Im trying to capture some video footage from a vhs tape.
Ive succesfully captured video from my VHS camcorder but have had no luck capturing from my actual Video Player/Recorder.
I keep getiing the message 'no signal detected, please check your cables'
Im using pinnacle 510-USB capture.
When i captured from my camcorder the leads used were S-Video with two leads going to my audio.
The leads from my video player go from Scart (Video player) to three leads, one for video and two for audio.
Ive uninstalled drivers and reinstalled them. Ive tried everything on the subject at the pinnacle website.

Any help will be much appreciated.

Regards
Rorf
0
Comment
Question by:rorf
  • 13
  • 5
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20033979
does the video card has a cable connection?

have you use wintv  play the show then capture the movie..  

my old setup was.    

vhs connect to wintv (coaxel cable) and play the movie then capture the video using wintv software
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 20034603
The video card in my pc connects to a desktop Pinnacle hub. Its connected to my pc with a USB connection.
The cables run from my camcorder or video player into the pinnacle hub on my desktop.
Like i said, it worked from camcorder but wont from the video player.
Not sure if i have wintv, will look.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 20034614
I havent got a TV card in my pc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20035059
hey.. is ur rca and s-video in your computer has Input?  or  are u using the dv --> computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 20036704
The s video connection from my camcorder worked fine.

The rca cable from my video player does not work.
Do i need scart to s video cable?

Not really sure what you meant in your last comment, sorry
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 20037278
Two things to check:

(1)  Are you certain you've plugged the SCART connection into the OUTPUT of the video player (not the input)??

(2)  The Pinnacle software may have an input selector that switches between the s-video and composite inputs.   Be sure you've selected the composite input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 20039062
Yes i made sure the pinnacle software was set to composite and I tried both scart connections on the video player.
Ive just downloaded a patch for Vista from the pinnacle website, hopefully this will make things better.
Will be back to post once ive tried it again.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 20039129
Vista compatibility may very well be the issue ... if so the Pinnacle patch should resolve this.   If not, one thing I'd try is connecting the SCART output to a television using the same cable --> just to be CERTAIN that the video player is indeed working okay :-)

... wouldn't be the first time I've seen a lot of time spent trying to resolve the wrong problem !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 20040365
Youre right Gary,
Tried the same lead on the television and nothing. Its a new lead so dont really understand why it doesnt work. Maybe the video player is too old and its not compatible.

Do you think a Scart to S Video would work? The video player is working, i connected it to the television with a Scart to Scart lead and it played fine. Scart to Scart is not an option with my pinnacle video capture unforttunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 20041058
·  Just got this info from the pinnacle help files;

   Analog: A camcorder or VCR with analog outputs connected to a DirectShow-compatible capture board or external device.

How can i find out if my capture board has directshow compatibility?
Although i guess it must have as my camcorder worked fine
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 20041838
If the Pinnacle capture device is working with video from the camcorder, then it will work with video from any other device :-)    That's why I suggested testing the video player with a TV to be SURE you're sending a signal.

By the way ... are both your video camera and your video player PAL devices?


0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 20043383
Yes they are both PAL devices.

The video player does work with the TV but NOT with the same cable.
Do you think i need to get a Scart to S Video lead?
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 20044712
I'd try a Scart to S-video cable ... since you know the Pinnacle capture is working with s-video input; and the TV I presume works with S-video;  then there shouldn't be any doubt if you use the s-video input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 20044751
Ok will try................ the other cable cost me £30        :-(  darn!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20044953
computer -- usb -- pinnacle hardway -- svideo cable --- camera??  that shound right?

i know the software shold be able to resolve ur problem .. what software do you use to capture the video?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 20048230
Im using pinnacel studio 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 20060599
Gary,
Cant get the cable for a few days, will let you know how it goes.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 20102477
Sorry guys
still havent got the cable, havent forgotten you. will be back to give points as soon as i have it.

Thanks
rorf
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 20161438
Sorted....................thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 20162491
You're most welcome.
0