?
Solved

Control Panel Access for Admins Only

Posted on 2007-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I would like to give the administrator access to the Control Panel and deny access to other limited users. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:csalmon2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 375 total points
ID: 20034030
If you are in an Active Directory environment, you can use Group Policy to restrict access to the Control Panel, as described here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325852
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dreamyguy
dreamyguy earned 375 total points
ID: 20034047
Hello!,
        You can deny access to the Control Panel for normal users by simply enabling the following group policy.

Local Computer Policy--> User Configuration--> Prohibit access to the control panel

This setting will also prevent users from running any control panels and will also remove the Control Panel from the start menu and from windows explorer
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
chingmd earned 750 total points
ID: 20034061
Interesting question,  I wanted to monitor it, but did a search.  It looks like there are bunch of pay software for controlling access to the control panel.  

You can also setup the group policy to prevent access to the control as well.  
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/gp/group_policy_control_panel.htm



0