?
Solved

Guest account on XP home cannot access any network shares

Posted on 2007-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an xp home computer and when signed in under guest, I can't pull up anything off the network. Is this fixable? I've never really bothered with guest accounts in the past but in this case it's the most convienent solution. If it could access network shares, it'd be perfect.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:earth-traveler
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
skca54 earned 400 total points
ID: 20034157
The guest user is usually locked out of a lot of things including logging on to another system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 20034199
so that isn't changeable?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 20034234
You have to enable the guest account on the remote PC.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 200 total points
ID: 20034612
0