Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.png not viewable in all browsers

Posted on 2007-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I noticed that images that have the extention of .png are not viewable by some browsers. Can someone explain why and maybe direct me to the right standards? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wilcor14
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20034254
Please review the link below. you may get some help from tehre too.
http://www.libpng.org/pub/png/pngstatus.html
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20034286
Greetings wilcor14 !

JPEG is the standard for images. PNG is appropriate for replacing both GIF and JPEG in some cases. Browser support for PNG is now fairly good and may make it appropriate for you to use PNG on your pages, although there are still some browsers that don't support it and some which don't support the full specification (especially alpha channel transparency), so keep that in mind if you're putting important content in images. Also note that PNG does not support animation although there is a new standard called MNG which does, but which isn't yet supported well. PICT, BMP, XBM, and other graphic formats aren't supported in many browsers, and tend only to be supported on particular platforms, so avoid them.

http://www.anybrowser.org/campaign/abdesign2.html

Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilcor14
ID: 20034392
war1,

this explains a lot. Thanks. I will make appropriate changes.
0