?
Solved

How Do I Block Rogue Instant Messenger Pop-Ups Generated by Bots?

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
An end-user at my company asked the following question, "Is it possible to block explicit instant messenger pop-up messages generated by bots?" The user is using Yahoo Messenger at home and he would like to block this kind of solicitation. It is important to note that these pop-ups are actually real messages generate by bots as opposed to typical browser pop-ups. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:NooterCorp
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:edmicman
ID: 20034606
I'm not familiar with Yahoo, but back on AIM I'd get bot spam because I had my profile listed in the AIM directory.  Disabling allowing searches for me in the directory cut down on that a lot.  Maybe Yahoo has the same sort of thing?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dagesi earned 252 total points
ID: 20042169
Are you able to specify something like "Only receive messages from people in my list"...?  
AIM has that feature so that if you want, you can add names to a list and only the people ON that list can successfully post you.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:-Mystique-
-Mystique- earned 248 total points
ID: 20073319
There is such a feature in Yahoo Messenger preferences, in the Ignore preference category.  You can set that to ignore anyone not on your messenger list.  

I don't have my Yahoo ID listed in the yahoo member directory and the only time I've ever received any kind of popups were when I was in a chatroom unless I was running a 3rd party chat client that blocked the popups.

You can also choose to ignore the popup, although if the popups are coming from different IDs, the preferences Ignore option to ignore all not on your list is the best choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20702833
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0