Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to import old archive folders in outlook to new computer

Posted on 2007-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
2,477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Have an old laptop with Outlook on exchange account.  I have an old archive folder and need it on the new laptop.  What is the best way to do this without overwriting my current archive folder on the new laptop?  Same user account same exchange server.  Thank YOu
0
Comment
Question by:ttelesca
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 20034726
Track down the .pst file on your old laptop and copy it to any location on your new machine. (I would just create a new folder in the root, say 'Mail Archives', and not place it in the default archive directory.

Then, in Outlook, goto File | Open | Outlook Data File....and browse to the .pst you just copied over. This will add the personal folders to the folder/tree view along the left hand side.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20034731
Archive folders are just PST files. Simply rename the existing PST file and move it across.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0