[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

changing background  color in SSRS 2005

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to change the background color of a row in a report, by clicking a hyperlink without refreshing the report. IS this possible in SSRS 2005
0
Comment
Question by:scvens
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:4rcl1t3
ID: 20035043
You could use a JavaScript to help you with this. Firstly add a hyperlink and in the URL box type your javascript.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20035077
i thinkk its not possible to use javascript for SSRS reports...
the report HAS To render again...you can have a parameter and check a expression in your row like "=iif(cvalue=1,red,blue)"
but the report will render again...there is no other dynamic option...
0
 

Author Comment

by:scvens
ID: 20035595
hi 4rcl1t3 can you tell me more breefly how do i use java script in this situation. And can you also let me know how do i acess current row using  java script?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20036617
you going to have to refresh
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
4rcl1t3 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20039090
After some more research and testing I'm afraid I'm going to have to agree with the others here, you're going to have to refresh your report.
0