?
Solved

Custom Icons on Toolbar- how to?  Access 2000

Posted on 2007-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I know I have done this before, I just don't remember how!  I have a custom toolbar and I want to put a custom icon on it.  How do I get my icon on the button?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20034961
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 20035017
My bad.  I should have been more specific.  When I say "custom icon", I meant not one of the ones you normally have to choose from and not to create my own.  In my case, I have a copy of the Adobe PDF icon and I want to paste it on a toolbar button.  How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ldunscombe
ID: 20037383
If you copy the button image to the clipboard from any graphics app you will have the option to "Paste button image" in your toolbar button while customising your toolbar.

Cheers, Leigh
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20042186
All icons used for this must be of the 16x16 format.  

".  In my case, I have a copy of the Adobe PDF icon and I want to paste it on a toolbar button.  How do I do that?"

Step1: Copy and paste the Adobe icon into Paint
Step2: Copy from Paint into clipboard.
Step3: In the Customize dialog for menus/toolbars - Paste the new image.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 20042253
16x16, i was wondering why mine was just a red square
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20042264
Note ... you  can also search your C drive using *.ICO ... and find a TON of 16x16 icons.  Also, a Google search will find many free icons.

thx.mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 20042278
good to know- thanks
0