?
Solved

Exchange database does not mount

Posted on 2007-10-08
15
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-13
i had an exchange crash - and was not having any backup. what i did was resintalled the exchange server with same name and users.  copied the old mdbdata folder to the newly installed server. and ran eseutil /p and repaired the database. the status is consistent and shows clean shutdown. when i try mouting the following error
An internal processing error has occurred. Try restarting the Exchange System Manager or the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service, or both.

ID no: c1041724
Exchange System Manager
can somebody help me?
Vinnie J
0
Comment
Question by:vinodand
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20035205
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 20036175
also please restart the server and then try
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20037049
Update this ticket and let us know how the database rebuild goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinodand
ID: 20042150
no luck so far.. but the thing what i dont need gets mounted... i.e the public information store!!! any help???????????????????
Vinnie J
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20042721
What did Eseutil report when you repaired the private information store?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20068011
Any updates?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:scadieux
scadieux earned 750 total points
ID: 20068742
I've had this problem before and Eseutil wouldn't fix my database.
I can imagine two scenarios. Reinstall and start with a fresh copy of Exchange.
If you don't have too many users you could convert their .ost file to a .pst and either use that local file for older email or push the .pst back to Exchange using ExMerge. There is a good software you can use to convert .ost to .pst which can be found here:
http://www.officerecovery.com/exchange/

Second option is to use Ontrack's PowerControls. It would allow you to open your crashed database file. This would allow you to do two things:
Export mailboxes content to a .pst or even better, you also open your new and "live" exchange database. You would see the content of you new database on one half of the screen and your old database on the other half. It is then very easy to drag and drop itens from one to the other to copy to the new one.

Once you resolve your situation i suggest you to create a NTBackup scheduled  task to backup your exchange database on a regular basis.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20079427
Updates, logs, errors messages, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinodand
ID: 20166145
no luck so far,,,, help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20169197
It would help if you provided some information
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinodand
ID: 20342424
scadieux:
it is a licensed software !  i tried it and its pretty good - but cannot be moved becuase one has to pay around 800 usd!!!
any free software?
rgds/vinnie
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scadieux
ID: 20342741
If ESEUTIL didn't solve your problem i'm afraid i don't know any free software that would, sorry. I know Ontrack PowerControls is a bit expensive but depending in my case it was really worth buying it because every hour of downtime costs us a lot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinodand
ID: 20344870
scadieux:

ya.. let me once again try with eseutil - or will it help if i use exchange 2007 to atleast make the information store onlin and then make .pst files?

Rgds/Vinnie
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scadieux
ID: 20345400
If the mailbox store doesn't mount in Exchange 2003, i don't think it's gonna mount either with 2007...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Galtar99 earned 750 total points
ID: 20350932
You need to run eseutil against the private information store with the repair flag set.  Follow this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272570/en-us

and post EVERY message, screen, error, log, etc that you get when running it.
0