[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Uncommanded Reboot in Windows XP Pro with New Asus M2N-E-SLI Motherboard and AMD Athalon 64 5400+ CPU

Posted on 2007-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I recently purchased an Asus M2N-E SLI motherboard with an AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400+ CPU. I installed 2 Gig of PC 4200 DDR2 memory and a EVGA GeForce 7300 GT  PCI Express video card. The OS is Windows XP Pro with SP2 and all security patches installed. The system begins to boot but reboots before the logon display screen. Trying to boot up in Safe Mode, the system will boot to the logon screen.  After selecting a logon user in Safe mode, the system reboots. Any ideas what I can do to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:wayneray
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt Lynch earned 300 total points
ID: 20035343
Could be hardware related, but considering it stops just before the login I would start with a Windows Repair Install.  Also if you can boot into safe mode you could set the Blue Screen of Death to show up by not having it automatically restart.  You could also view the mini dump to help see what caused the crash.  

Heres some links:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 200 total points
ID: 20035563
You didn't say that you had installed the hardware drivers and the chipset ones, in particular, affect the hardware timing of the system.
I'm also of the sneaking suspicion that you should have bought PC 5300 memory and BIOSes misdetecting memory is a very common problem.  To be sure, on any new system, it's a good idea to have this http://www.memtest86.com (get the ISO image from the Free Download page)  Make the CD and boot it.  Let it run as long as you can stand to.  If the bottom half of the screen stays empty, you don't have a memory problem; but, I'll bet you get some errors.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 20035660
Can you upload the .dmp files from c:\windows\minidump to http://www.ee-stuff.com? We might be able to isolate the faulting module....

I dont believe it is a hidden folder.....

But you can always verify if it is even set to minidump...

Contro Panel>System>Advanced>Startup and Recovery, and make sure it is checked to do a small minidump, and note the directory...

If you cant boot it, then you can always use a BartPE CD to boot to an alternate OS, and retrieve the files.....

Bart's Preinstalled Environment (BartPE) bootable live windows CD/DVD
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/back to top
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 20035753
Thanks for all three suggestions. I had to order a new fan so I won't be able to boot the system until tomorrow. Just letting everyone know. Thanks to all three for a quick response.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 20035764
1) remove all nonessential hardware.

Leave just a hard drive, VGA and minimal RAm.

Disable all unrequired stuff in the BIOS and or load IO defaults.

4) Check all cabling, and look for shorts or motherboard isses.

5) Check the power supply

I suspect incorrect RAM, or a flakey motherboard as primary sources.

Did you try to boot from a LIVE linux CD like Knoppix or Ubuntu ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 20142242
A fresh install of windows xp fixed the problem.
0