?
Solved

Duplicate IP address  May affect connectivity

Posted on 2007-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a new laptop and when I went online, I got this msg. My husband then got same msg on his computer.  I don't know how to get a new IP address assigned to my new laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:Amacadar
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pstrawser earned 100 total points
ID: 20035419
what operating system? i'm assuming XP..

go to Start > Control Panel
double click "network connections"

Connecting using Wireless network Connection?  if so, right click the  Wireless Network Connection, and press "properties", in General Tab, inside "this connetion uses the following items" look for  Internet Protocal (TCP/IP) and select that and press "Properties" again.    make sure that both machine selected  "Obtain an IP address Automatically"  and also  "Obtain DNS server address automatically"

press OK, OK again,  X out of control panel and go to   Start > Run   and type in  CMD and press OK, in the command prompt,  you will see   c:\>  or something similar,      just type in    "ipconfig /all"   that should show the new ip ..  if not showing and still giving you the same problem.. do this

c:\> ipconfig /release  (press OK)
c:\> ipconfig /renew (press OK)
c:\> ipconfig /flashdns

then try  

c:\> ipconfig /all   (again)

Hope this help you guys fix your problem.. if not.. just post a not and maybe we can find another option
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:michaelhooper
michaelhooper earned 100 total points
ID: 20035459
IP addresses come from 2 places DCHP....meaning they are assigned from another device (a dhcp server/wireless router)....or they are static...meaning they have been manually entered

are your addresses static or DHCP?

to find this out click start
click run
type cmd and press enter
type ipconfig /all and press enter
You will see a line that says DHCP enabled.....is this yes or no?
if no then your address is static.....

do the same thing on your husbands laptop.....
is his static? yes/no?

if both are static and these are the only 2 computers then just change yours to a different address
i.e. if his is 192.168.1.1 make your 192.168.1.2

to change the address on XP do the following:
click start
click control panel
click network and internet connections
click network connections
right click the connection you are using and click properties
on the general tab scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and dbl click it
here is where you will change the address
be sure to keep the subnet mask and def gateway the same as your husbands

if dhcp is enabled then your dhcp server (probably your wireless router) has not been set up with a wide enough range of addresses....you can probably refer to the manual for the wireless router for instructions on doing this....

let me know if this helps!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20040497
Above experts are correct... I would venture you are set as a static IP.

Prior to making setting changes:

1) Do you have a router between the broadband device & computers?
2) If not... you would likely use DHCP with the ISP (allows them to assign IP addresses)

-> If you have a router, you could use either DHCP or static.

==> also, typo in first response: "c:\> ipconfig /flashdns"  ... /FLUSHdns

 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20040568
sorry man.. typed to fast , i didn't see that mistake. thanks for the correction :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20062610
update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amacadar
ID: 20063620
Thank you.  I am using Vista on my new laptop but your solutions worked perfectly.   Thanks again!
0