[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Equation alignment in Word 2007

Posted on 2007-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,850 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am typing many equations one after another. They look like this:

aaaa = bbbbbbbbbbbb
a = bbb
a = b

But I want them to align on the = sign. How do I do that? I can only have them all centered or all left.
0
Comment
Question by:acerola
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geneus
ID: 20035434
Instead of using a space before and after the = sign, use a tab instead.
Center Align the text range.
Select the whole range or document and adjust the tab stops.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 200 total points
ID: 20035550
If you are using the Equation Editor feature to create your equations (rather than typing them in text), then you can align them on the equals sign like this:
1) Select all the equations in your equation box
2) Use the Format...Align at = sign  menu item to align the equations
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:acerola
ID: 20035620
I didn't find this "format", but when I selected all the letters in the equation and then right click, there were this "align at =" option. If you don't select all letters in all equations, the option does not appear.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 20035780
Silly me! I assumed that Word 2007 would implement the Equation 3.0 object just like Excel 2007 does. Your observations are quite correct for Word 2007, as I verified to my chagrin.

Brad.
0