[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen Of Death When Doing Disk Defrag

Posted on 2007-10-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

When I recently tried to do a disk defrag using Windows XP Pro, I got the infamous BSOD which I never got before. I did a chkdsk /f and it didn't report any bad sectors. However, when I was copying files to an external hard drive I got the same BSOD. The subdirectory was windows/font which didn't make any sense. When I excluded that directory everything worked fine. I am not sure if there is a bad spot on my C drive or something else. Here is message when I get the BSOD.

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

If this is the first time you have seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again , follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer for any windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use Safe mode to remove or disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and then select Safe Mode.

Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x000000D1 (0x00000030, 0x00000007, 0x00000000, 0xF8696A0)

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark1110
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20035477
I would suggest first check your RAM.  And see this page (go to it to be able to click on the links):

http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

0x000000D1: DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article.)
The system attempted to access pageable memory using a kernel process IRQL that was too high. The most typical cause is a bad device driver (one that uses improper addresses). It can also be caused by caused by faulty or mismatched RAM, or a damaged pagefile.
Error Message with RAM Problems or Damaged Virtual Memory Manager {KB 810093} Win XP Home (during restart)
STOP:0xD1 Error Message When You Start Your Win XP-Based Computer {KB 316208} Win XP
Stop 0x000000D1 Error Message When You Turn Your Computer Off {KB 317326} Win XP (with USB device(s) connected)
STOP 0x000000D1 IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL Kbdclass.sys Error Message When You Try to Shut Down the Computer {KB 810980} Win 2000, Win XP (Logitech mouse with outdated MouseWare software)
STOP 0xD1 error message when you start your Win XP-based computer {KB 839876} Win XP (ACPI issue, a Hotfix is available)
WRQ AtGuard Program Causes Error Message in Win XP {KB 319870} Win XP (AtGuard version 3.22)
Stop Error Message on Windows XP: STOP 0x000000D1 {KB 916595} Win XP (caused by certain network adapters and certain host firewall software; hotfix available)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20035490
One possible solution for checking your RAM:

Windows Memory Diagnostic
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

The Windows Memory Diagnostic tests the Random Access Memory (RAM) on your computer for errors. The diagnostic includes a comprehensive set of memory tests. If you are experiencing problems while running Windows, you can use the diagnostic to determine whether the problems are caused by failing hardware, such as RAM or the memory system of your motherboard. Windows Memory Diagnostic is designed to be easy and fast. On most configurations, you can download the diagnostic, read the documentation, run the test and complete the first test pass in less than 30 minutes.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20035655
Can you upload the .dmp files from c:\windows\minidump to http://www.ee-stuff.com? We might be able to isolate the faulting module....

I dont believe it is a hidden folder.....

But you can always verify if it is even set to minidump...

Contro Panel>System>Advanced>Startup and Recovery, and make sure it is checked to do a small minidump, and note the directory...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20036569
I agree with LeeTutor, look at your memory first...

If memory is not the problem... Have you tried defrag in safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark1110
ID: 20036656
Hi,

I will try and run the memory test, but would that explain why when I was copying files from my hard drive to my external drive I got the same error, it was in the windows\font subdirectory. When I excluded that one directory, it copied fine. I am inclined to believe it might be a bad spot on my hard drive.

Mark
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20038391
Ultimate Boot CD - Overview
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

I would check the HDD with the Manufacturer's util on the UBCD ....
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dragonjim earned 2000 total points
ID: 20040446
Definitely check your hard-drive. If its a bad sector. I would have expected chkdsk to flag it. Also, not sure that the font directory would generate a bsod.

I've seen the IRQL NOT LESS... bsod routinely:

1) Driver conflict (did you install new drivers since this started)?
2) Bad RAM memory stick

You could also try the recovery console on the XP partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark1110
ID: 20041757
Hi,

Last night I tried to run a chkdsk /r and when it was trying to check the data files (4 of 5), it froze on 10% complete. I let it run for a couple of hours but it still was on 10% complete. So my best guess right now is that it is the hard drive. The last time I did a backup with Norton Ghost that successfully completed was back in July and I don't really remember what programs were installed since then since both myself and my kids both routinely install programs. I do remember installing Microsoft monthly patches but I am not sure if that is causing the problems.

Thanks,

Mark
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20042399
I would get the data off of there as soon as possible, and follow try my previous suggestion to check the drive's health....

Ultimate Boot CD - Overview
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20042589
Last time I heard of a patch causing havok was XP SP2. and a possible problem with genuine verification (think that was more Vista though).

It might have been a hardware driver update from MS updates.

Agree with johnb6767 at this point... before you do anything else - better safe than sorry... backup data.

Before you right off the HD, you might try uninstall / reinstall of the OS. If you have a driver issue, recovering from a ghost prior to the bsod might help.

A clean install would point you to a hardware issue on the disk... but I'm still leaning toward driver issue, perhaps from an MS update.
0