[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access to users profile of other domain users

Posted on 2007-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi All

I am using windows 2003 server as a Domain controller.
Created 25+ user account under this domain. Ens Users Systems are Xp or windows 2000 professionls and are member of this domain.
mapped User profiles such that, All the users My document will be stored at Server harddisk.
Now users are freely login to the domain and their profiles are synchronising with server folder.
Now problem is, Administrator account or enterprise Admin users also dont have access to nthese user profile.
How to get the access and see the files of users or Take the backup of the User data.
0
Comment
Question by:vishukumarh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 450 total points
ID: 20035608
Backup will read the profiles - using the backup operators role (of which the admins are members) though normal read access is not possible -  so this is not really an issue if backup is the only concern
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Phadke_hemant
Phadke_hemant earned 300 total points
ID: 20036317
please check the parent foldeer's permissions (both NTFS and Share) give administrators - allow read access
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 450 total points
ID: 20037709
See http://www.eventreporter.com/Common/en/SecurityReference/DomainLocalGroup-BackupOperators.php

"Members can back up and restore files on all domain controllers by using Windows Backup, regardless of the permissions that protect those files."
0
 

Author Comment

by:vishukumarh
ID: 20635426
hi
0