[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Duplicate notifications when scheduling resource

Posted on 2007-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have users complaining that they receive duplicate notifications from some of the resources when scheduling the resource.  I've done a validate on the resource in question but is there anything else I can look at to see where the duplicates are coming from??
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Girten
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20036332
1) Make sure that they are not parts of groups that may contain them twice, or multiple groups that are being notified.

2) Can you find any kind of consistency ?

3) Is it only hapening to the person scheduling the resource ?

4) HAVE YOU TRIED A REPLACE DESIGN ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Greg Girten
ID: 20036391
No consistency of yet but it's only been reported recently.  Anyone getting the notification will get duplicates and I have deleted and recreated the notification group.  You might have to explain the "replace design".  It seems this just started happening after we went from 6.5.4 to 7.02
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20043156
Turn on message tracking, you'll be able to see whether it was two differnet sends that cuased teh duplicate, a single send that got delivered twice because of an addressing issue, or a single send that got delivered twice due to an unusal problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20043792
Replace design of all address books on all servers using the 7.02 Pubnames.ntf template ( which should also be put on all servers ).

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20043913
Umm, S.E., don't you usually make a practice of only replacing design on ONE server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295894
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0