[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Converting Excel into SQL

Posted on 2007-10-08
8
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hey Everyone,

I have a hardware list in excel that needs to be converted over into sql.  Someone else made the excel sheet and it is very detailed.  I was wondering if there is a tool out there to convert this to the sql database.  I know I have done it before from Access to sql, but I do not see anything on excel to sql.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:edfreels
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 20035737
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edfreels
ID: 20035828
the last one from ozgrid looks ok, but I would really like to find an open source or free one like the one microsoft put out for access.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 20035913
you can do it through asp or php

1. Upload excel file to the server
2. Set up connection to spreadsheet
3. Import excel data to a temp table
4. process data into proper tables
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:david251
ID: 20036660
if you have access you could link to the spreadsheet, then export it from access to MSSQL.
I hope this helps.
-David251
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edfreels
ID: 20039999
David,

That sounds like it would work, how do I go about linking it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
david251 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20040902
-In Excel, Give your import range a name, this will make it easier to link.
-In MS Access click
File->Get External Data ->Link Tables
-Change the file type to Microsoft Excel, Then Browse to your file
-After Clicking OK, an link table wizard will help you with the import,
-click show named ranges, and choose the one you want.

Now this Excel linked range will act like an access table, whioch you can export.

-David251
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:david251
ID: 20065381

Glad I could help:-)
Thanks for the points/grade.
-David251
0