?
Solved

Mapped drives - sometimes connected, sometimes disconnected

Posted on 2007-10-08
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I've just installed an additional DC to my Win2K network. The new DC is a Win2k3 R2 server that is soon to take over all FSMO roles. I did ADPrep successfully. Currently the two servers run side by side, the new acting as primary DNS, the old as secondary DNS for all clients. My problem is that client machines (about 30 of them) have mapped drives to the new server and in "My Computer" sometimes under "Type" it says "Network Drive" other times it says "Disconnected". When i double click the drive it quickly connects again. Is this normal or should it retain the connection unless something dramatic happens. I am nervous that it has something to do with licensing as I am running an HP ProLiant Server that i used the "Easy Start" wizard to install the OS; the wizard never asked me how many licenses i had purchased. Does this sound logical or might there be some other issue, perhaps a DNS problem?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:jpertchik
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20035810
sometimes the network drives will show as connected, and then connect automatically - it generally happens if when the user logged on they were offline, or had a slow network connection, or couldn't locate the server, but double clicking on them forces them to re-look for the drive and resolves it pretty quick.

Hope this helps....

Re the licensing, you should be able to change this using the licensing applet in admin tools should you need to...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 20035823
Seems like normal behaviour, if you wanted however you could have mapped the drives and made the connections persistent. Add /persistent:yes to  net use command or for GUI check the reconnect at logon box.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20035845
Also if you are using VB to script to these drives there is a known issue with this, sometimes they are there and sometimes they aren't.  In MCSE classes they tell you that this is a workaround.  If you are using batch files use the /persistant switch.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 20035931
When i go to the Licensing Applet, i get the following:

The License Logging Service is not running on \\servername, or \\servername is not accessable.

?????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20035999
Hrm.... is someone not running licensing :).  Go to services and start the service and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DenisCooper earned 1000 total points
ID: 20036004
you will need to enable the licesing service on the dc first...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20036021
Click Start -> Run -> Cmd.exe

NET CONFIG SERVER /AUTODISCONNECT:-1

For more info:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/net_config.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Farhan Kazi
Farhan Kazi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20036060
See MS article: "Mapped Drive Connection to Network Share May Be Lost"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
0