?
Solved

Videos on YouTube are stopping and starting. Do I need more memory?

Posted on 2007-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Sometimes when I play videos on YouTube they suddenly freeze, then start again a few seconds later. This tends to happen several times in a video. Is this a RAM issue? Or is there another explanation for it? I have 1.25 GB RAM installed. I always take care to shut down all other running applications when playing video, but it still seems to happen.

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help with this!
0
Comment
Question by:clareturpin
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mhequipit earned 300 total points
ID: 20035878
If you watch the progress bar on the video you can see the video loading, it may load a little and play, load a little and play.  Your machine is more than capable of playing YouTube videos, it may be your internet connection.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DiscoNova
DiscoNova earned 200 total points
ID: 20035920
Sounds more like a buffering issue. After all, video files - even the ones on YouTube - are "huge" (compared to almost any other content on the web; most of the time tens, sometimes hundreds of megabytes).

Your computer's specs sound like they should be more than enough for simply watching the videos, but the bottleneck might be with your internet connection, which you've told nothing about. Perhaps you don't have enough (free) bandwidth to stream them without having to buffer? For example, Skype, as well as other instant messengers, P2P-software, and many other types of applications cause incredible amounts of traffic even when they appear to be doing "nothing".
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Harry_Truman
Harry_Truman earned 200 total points
ID: 20035922
Is it consistent with every video from YouTube, and with any other sites you go to with streaming content?  Often, a few if the videos I watch on YouTube are slow loaders, while I can open others alongside them that will load instantly.  like mhequipit said, It would be your internet connection rather than your PC hardware, but it might simply be the site itself -- check other sites and see if you have the same results.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:clareturpin
ID: 20036366
I have 4 Mb broadband. My main computer is connected via ethernet, but there is an Airport Extreme wireless network that the tenants in the apartment downstairs use (there are 2 of them and they each have a laptop). I guess the problem could be that they are using the internet at the same time and that is what is causing the freezes.

Also, it's true that this seems to happen with some videos and not others, so perhaps this is something to do with the speed the videos are loading. I haven't watched much on other sites but will try doing so to see if I have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mhequipit
mhequipit earned 300 total points
ID: 20036413
Even on 10mb broadband I have YouTube issues sometimes.  To see what kind of speed you are getting while the other users are on go to speakeasy.net and run the speed test for the location closest to you.  One way or another it is a net issue, be it YouTube or your connection.  I would be more than happy to trade you machines if you want to test that :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20063047
Is this resolved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clareturpin
ID: 20063754
Thanks for the reminder to close this!
0