Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server, can't connect to local server when there is no network connection present via connectionstring.

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
goodevening.

I am having a bit of a problem connecting to my local SQL Server instance when I have no network connection. The server is running on my own computer- and connecting to it is not a problemen when I have a normal network connection. But when I am on the road, or at the clients office and disconnect my network.  I can't seem to connect to my (local) server anymore. But I can via enterprise manager though , but not via the connectionstring below

Provider=SQLOLEDB;Integrated Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Initial Catalog=SUNDB;Data Source=127.0.0.1

Is there something I am missing in regards to local loopbacks or something?
Hope someone can help,
Thank you very much
Kindest regards,
Marco Kotrotsos

0
Comment
Question by:EnolaKotrotsos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
4rcl1t3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20036022
Have you tried changing the source to localhost or the machine's name?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 20036104
can you use localhost instead of the home ip address? don't know if will make a difference but it's worth a try
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EnolaKotrotsos
ID: 20036262
that was fast, thanks! Both of you!
Changing it to localhost didnt' work, but changing it to the computers name did....

Kind regards,
Marco
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 20036394
4cl1t3--sorry about stepping on your answer i didn't see it before i posted.

marco, glad you got it working
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:4rcl1t3
ID: 20036417
No worries p_davis, it happens. :)
0